Top Ten Tracks post Hugh '90
Moderator: StanInBlack
Re: Top Ten Tracks post Hugh '90
This is very difficult. There probably is not much in it beween the top ten and the top ten that did not make the top ten...
Money
The Face
Sinister
Still Life
Here
In The End
Long Black Veil
Tucker's Grave
Mine All Mine
Last Men On The Moon
Money
The Face
Sinister
Still Life
Here
In The End
Long Black Veil
Tucker's Grave
Mine All Mine
Last Men On The Moon
- alaninblack
- Rats Rally
- Posts: 357
- Joined: 01 Aug 2018, 12:29
Re: Top Ten Tracks post Hugh '90
For myself, I would overall say no, and as you can see by these recent top 10 lists, people like different songs for many different reasons. I would though have to split up you question into three parts (1974 - 1983) (1984 - 2003) (2004 - 2021) - and for me, that big chunk in the middle are the bad years.
- parasiteinblack
- ManinBlack
- Posts: 3573
- Joined: 26 Nov 2003, 11:57
- Location: Norwich
- Contact:
Re: Top Ten Tracks post Hugh '90
Whereas I would generalise as:alaninblack wrote: ↑30 Sep 2021, 06:12For myself, I would overall say no, and as you can see by these recent top 10 lists, people like different songs for many different reasons. I would though have to split up you question into three parts (1974 - 1983) (1984 - 2003) (2004 - 2021) - and for me, that big chunk in the middle are the bad years.
74-83 = classic era
84-90 = good but not as good as before, a fair amount of meh
91-04 = interesting mix of really great and meh, some absolute classics again
05-21 = less interesting mix of pretty good and meh, occasional classic
"I woke up on a good day, and the world was wonderful"
Re: Top Ten Tracks post Hugh '90
Time to Die
And the Boat Sails By
Norfolk Coast
Mine All Mine
Tuckers Grave
In a While
Valley o/t Birds
Relentless
Breathe
Still Life
And the Boat Sails By
Norfolk Coast
Mine All Mine
Tuckers Grave
In a While
Valley o/t Birds
Relentless
Breathe
Still Life
--eric--
i was attracted by a night torchlight parade
and there i came
i was attracted by a night torchlight parade
and there i came
Re: Top Ten Tracks post Hugh '90
I've never heard the question asked before.I suppose you could hand pick the best 10 of post 1990 material and put it up against the poorest 10 of MK1 recordings but on the whole, by and large I'd say the overwhelming majority prefer 74/90.
-
- The Raven
- Posts: 2760
- Joined: 25 Jan 2006, 18:59
- Location: Essex
Re: Top Ten Tracks post Hugh '90
Relentless
Time to die
Coup
Big thing
Spectre
Norfolk
Sinister
Still life
Freedom
Water
Time to die
Coup
Big thing
Spectre
Norfolk
Sinister
Still life
Freedom
Water
All quiet ..........
- StanInBlack
- Man Of The Earth
- Posts: 5601
- Joined: 04 Apr 2002, 10:30
- Location: Durham, England.
Re: Top Ten Tracks post Hugh '90
I definitely don't. My preference is The Stranglers with Hugh, followed by Hugh Cornwell's solo material. I do think MKIII could have made something of themselves if they'd stayed together long enough, and MKII have their moments (although not as good as The Stranglers with Hugh/Hugh solo). MKIV onwards has been mostly crap, IMO.
Re: Top Ten Tracks post Hugh '90
yes and no - I would rather say 1974-1983Are there many who feel the post Hugh material is better that the stranglers recorded and live 1974-1990?
I have enjoyed (and still do) all line ups and every album (even Coup!) has some tracks I really love but the 'canon' is the first period.
--eric--
i was attracted by a night torchlight parade
and there i came
i was attracted by a night torchlight parade
and there i came
Re: Top Ten Tracks post Hugh '90
Im in agreementevonx wrote: ↑30 Sep 2021, 11:50yes and no - I would rather say 1974-1983Are there many who feel the post Hugh material is better that the stranglers recorded and live 1974-1990?
I have enjoyed (and still do) all line ups and every album (even Coup!) has some tracks I really love but the 'canon' is the first period.
do you wanna
Re: Top Ten Tracks post Hugh '90
Long Black Veil
Unbroken
Spectre of Love
Time to Die
Valley of the birds
White Stallion
No Mans Land
Relentless
Big Thing coming
Heaven or Hell
Unbroken
Spectre of Love
Time to Die
Valley of the birds
White Stallion
No Mans Land
Relentless
Big Thing coming
Heaven or Hell
When i rest my weary head after all my words are said
-
- BLUE SISTER
- Posts: 4605
- Joined: 05 May 2020, 19:33
Re: Top Ten Tracks post Hugh '90
I notice Tuckers Grave is in your choice and i nearly put it in myself i really like that track too but it's really hard leaving so many out in a top ten,i think only Paul could of sung it the way he did,that is Paul for me at his best.Good choice from you i think.
Last edited by toilerinblack on 30 Sep 2021, 17:15, edited 1 time in total.
-
- BLUE SISTER
- Posts: 4605
- Joined: 05 May 2020, 19:33