Top albums of 2015
Moderator: StanInBlack
- parasiteinblack
- ManinBlack
- Posts: 3573
- Joined: 26 Nov 2003, 11:57
- Location: Norwich
- Contact:
Top albums of 2015
Looking through my record collection it turns out I've bought more albums than usual this year, here's my run down of the top 10 best albums I've bought this year.
1. Grimes - Art Angels. Possibly a bit hipster of me, but some great tunes on it (particularly California, Flesh Without Blood and Kill vs Main). A late entry but it's been on repeat at Parasite HQ.
2. Ash - Kablammo! Their most solid album since Free All Angels, a great single in Cocoon and an awesome instrumental called Evel Knievel. There's a little contribution from me on Go! Fight! Win!
3. Christian Death - The Root of All Evilution. Quite an atmospheric one for Christian Death, much less metallic than recent releases and a lot more gothic. Slow, brooding and menacing.
4. Marina & The Diamonds - Froot. A big step up from the Electra Heart album, introspective lyrics but interesting musical arrangements too. Highlights are Savages and Froot.
5. The The - Hyena. Possibly the best of Matt Johnson's soundtrack albums (although Moonbug was great too) and also the most varied and eclectic. There's even a vocal track at the end. Hooray!
6. Blancmange - Nil By Mouth. A cool instrumental album which I've enjoyed more than the vocal album this year. Essentially background music but interesting nonetheless.
7. Legendary Pink Dots - Five Days. Of the many releases from the Dots this year this is probably the one I've enjoyed the most, possibly because there are more deviations from the standard "Ka Spel ramble over a synthy backdrop" than other recent releases.
8. Love Buzzard - Antifistamines. Former Parasite and college mate of mine Kevin and a drummer get a big noisy album released and it's pretty good! Dirty rock and roll, stripped down and loud. Check it out.
9. FFS - FFS. Didn't quite live up to the expectations but some good tracks came from the Sparks/Franz Ferdinand collaboration. Police Encounters was my favourite.
10. Django Django - Born Under Saturn. Reflections was a great single and the album sounds fantastic but on the whole it doesn't add much to what Django Django did on their first album.
Honorary mentions:
Also this year saw non-album single releases from The Offspring, Sparks, Legendary Pink Dots and the Stranglers/Simple Minds collaboration. It's been an interesting year for music with more people taking risks and taking advantage of things like bandcamp etc. nice!
Well there we go, anyone else got any opinions on these albums? Anyone else find any even better?
Here's looking forward to 2016 and the hope of some new Stranglers material.
1. Grimes - Art Angels. Possibly a bit hipster of me, but some great tunes on it (particularly California, Flesh Without Blood and Kill vs Main). A late entry but it's been on repeat at Parasite HQ.
2. Ash - Kablammo! Their most solid album since Free All Angels, a great single in Cocoon and an awesome instrumental called Evel Knievel. There's a little contribution from me on Go! Fight! Win!
3. Christian Death - The Root of All Evilution. Quite an atmospheric one for Christian Death, much less metallic than recent releases and a lot more gothic. Slow, brooding and menacing.
4. Marina & The Diamonds - Froot. A big step up from the Electra Heart album, introspective lyrics but interesting musical arrangements too. Highlights are Savages and Froot.
5. The The - Hyena. Possibly the best of Matt Johnson's soundtrack albums (although Moonbug was great too) and also the most varied and eclectic. There's even a vocal track at the end. Hooray!
6. Blancmange - Nil By Mouth. A cool instrumental album which I've enjoyed more than the vocal album this year. Essentially background music but interesting nonetheless.
7. Legendary Pink Dots - Five Days. Of the many releases from the Dots this year this is probably the one I've enjoyed the most, possibly because there are more deviations from the standard "Ka Spel ramble over a synthy backdrop" than other recent releases.
8. Love Buzzard - Antifistamines. Former Parasite and college mate of mine Kevin and a drummer get a big noisy album released and it's pretty good! Dirty rock and roll, stripped down and loud. Check it out.
9. FFS - FFS. Didn't quite live up to the expectations but some good tracks came from the Sparks/Franz Ferdinand collaboration. Police Encounters was my favourite.
10. Django Django - Born Under Saturn. Reflections was a great single and the album sounds fantastic but on the whole it doesn't add much to what Django Django did on their first album.
Honorary mentions:
Also this year saw non-album single releases from The Offspring, Sparks, Legendary Pink Dots and the Stranglers/Simple Minds collaboration. It's been an interesting year for music with more people taking risks and taking advantage of things like bandcamp etc. nice!
Well there we go, anyone else got any opinions on these albums? Anyone else find any even better?
Here's looking forward to 2016 and the hope of some new Stranglers material.
"I woke up on a good day, and the world was wonderful"
Re: Top albums of 2015
Good thread starting here I hope. I've bought a fair bit myself this year but not much new material, more a discovery of stuff I didn't have time or money for back then. Major discovery is Killing Joke, finally got around to a listen and like what I hear. I'll have a look through and see if there's any new material to review.
Nod to Rockula because I have a Men That Will Not Be Blamed For Nothing album that's good and I think he mentioned them so I gave them a go.
Any other suggestions gratefully received!
Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk
Nod to Rockula because I have a Men That Will Not Be Blamed For Nothing album that's good and I think he mentioned them so I gave them a go.
Any other suggestions gratefully received!
Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk
euromanc-ometh
- Boody
- Ugly
- Posts: 1246
- Joined: 25 Jan 2014, 13:20
- Location: Arse end of commuter land, always looking for an escape
Re: Top albums of 2015
There's a Boss Tuneage 4 CD compilation - Too Much Music, Too Many Bands - that I think was released this year. 120 tracks for about a tenner all in, so something for everyone. http://www.bosstuneage.bigcartel.com/pr ... e-4xcd-set in case anyone's interested.
I can't help getting old. I just refuse to grow up.
Re: Top albums of 2015
Nice one. I've ordered it. £7 now on sale and £2.50 postage. Cheers.Boody wrote:There's a Boss Tuneage 4 CD compilation - Too Much Music, Too Many Bands - that I think was released this year. 120 tracks for about a tenner all in, so something for everyone. http://www.bosstuneage.bigcartel.com/pr ... e-4xcd-set in case anyone's interested.
Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk
euromanc-ometh
Re: Top albums of 2015
Best album of the year for me is New Order's 'Music Complete' - great return to form after a few patchy albums.
Also, 'Modern Blues' by The Waterboys easily stands up to their back catalogue. Saw them live for the first time as well - great gig! Zero' by The Rezillos also impressed, as did 'The Light In You' by Mercury Rev.
Best new band of the year is Slaves. 'Are You Satisfied' is a stonker of an album!
Also, 'Modern Blues' by The Waterboys easily stands up to their back catalogue. Saw them live for the first time as well - great gig! Zero' by The Rezillos also impressed, as did 'The Light In You' by Mercury Rev.
Best new band of the year is Slaves. 'Are You Satisfied' is a stonker of an album!
.....
- theraven1979
- Maninwhite
- Posts: 36246
- Joined: 22 Dec 2001, 11:41
- Location: Saltaire
- Contact:
Re: Top albums of 2015
Wire - Wire is my fave of the year. Honourable mentions to:-
Sauna Youth - Distractions (every track a humdinger!)
Stealing Sheep - Not Real (delightful)
Pins - Wild Nights (sweet)
Grimes - Art Angels (mental)
New Order - Music Complete (return to form)
Yppah - Tiny Pause (loose)
Walls - Urals (kinda funky!)
Wand - Golem (relentless)
Joanna Gruesome - Peanut Butter (powerful)
And of course the wonderful vinyl slab of classics from Mr Cornwell
Was expecting more from Chvrches and the new Girls Names album but I'm left disappointed.
Jim
Sauna Youth - Distractions (every track a humdinger!)
Stealing Sheep - Not Real (delightful)
Pins - Wild Nights (sweet)
Grimes - Art Angels (mental)
New Order - Music Complete (return to form)
Yppah - Tiny Pause (loose)
Walls - Urals (kinda funky!)
Wand - Golem (relentless)
Joanna Gruesome - Peanut Butter (powerful)
And of course the wonderful vinyl slab of classics from Mr Cornwell
Was expecting more from Chvrches and the new Girls Names album but I'm left disappointed.
Jim
"I bathed in sun and walked in rain
It taught me how to laugh again"
It taught me how to laugh again"
Re: Top albums of 2015
has to be wire for me
Re: Top albums of 2015
Pylon by Killing Joke for me.
Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk
Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk
- MiB81
- The Raven
- Posts: 2064
- Joined: 05 Jun 2012, 11:44
- Location: Moving like a coin in the air
- Contact:
Re: Top albums of 2015
Flicking through the music files on the PC I've found:
Bonobo- Black Sands
Boredoms- Super Are
Julian Cope- Trip Advizer
Chemical Bros- Born In The Echoes
Culture- Rare and Unreleased Dub
Bob Dylan- Shadows In The Night
Evil Blizzard- Everybody Come To Church
Lee Perry- ORBserver 1 + 2
Luke Haines- British Nuclear Bunkers
Luke Haines- NY in the '70's
Mission of Burma- Learn How
Marianne Faithfull- Give My Love To London
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds- KCRW Live
Portishead- 3
Sleaford Mods- Divide And Exit
Snoop Lion- Reincarnated
Talking Heads- Berklee Performance Centre Boston
The Julie Ruin- Run Fast
Tom Lehrer- Complete Recordings
Some of the above might not have actually been released last year, but
that's when I heard/bought/downloaded/stole them.
Bonobo- Black Sands
Boredoms- Super Are
Julian Cope- Trip Advizer
Chemical Bros- Born In The Echoes
Culture- Rare and Unreleased Dub
Bob Dylan- Shadows In The Night
Evil Blizzard- Everybody Come To Church
Lee Perry- ORBserver 1 + 2
Luke Haines- British Nuclear Bunkers
Luke Haines- NY in the '70's
Mission of Burma- Learn How
Marianne Faithfull- Give My Love To London
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds- KCRW Live
Portishead- 3
Sleaford Mods- Divide And Exit
Snoop Lion- Reincarnated
Talking Heads- Berklee Performance Centre Boston
The Julie Ruin- Run Fast
Tom Lehrer- Complete Recordings
Some of the above might not have actually been released last year, but
that's when I heard/bought/downloaded/stole them.
...I'm making lists of all the people I love,
and all the cunts that should fuck off...
and all the cunts that should fuck off...
Re: Top albums of 2015
I'm currently listening to Are You Satisfied? by Slaves, released earlier this year.
-
- Man Of The Earth
- Posts: 9120
- Joined: 31 Mar 2004, 13:32
- Location: Somewhere outside the raider.
Re: Top albums of 2015
1.Slayer Repentless
2 Faith No More Sol -Invictus
3.Iron Maiden The Book Of Souls
4. Ghost Melioria
5.Public Image Limited What The World Needs now?
2 Faith No More Sol -Invictus
3.Iron Maiden The Book Of Souls
4. Ghost Melioria
5.Public Image Limited What The World Needs now?